Licking County, Ohio Hoovers

I’ve recently been researching the Hoover families of Licking County, Ohio. If you’ve been following the Andrew Hoover family data that I’ve been putting up, you’ll have noticed that Henry2 Hoover (Andrew1) moved to Johnstown, Licking County, Ohio from Greene Township, Greene County, Pennsylvania (prior to that Wharton Township, Fayette County, Pennsylvania) sometime between the 1810 census and 1815.[1,2] Louella Hoover indicated in her research that Henry’s elder brother John might have also moved to Ohio. So, I’ve been following up on that premise…

Looking at the early census records (1820-1850), I put together the following table to help track the individuals/families through the years. I use it to help postulate relationships between people and “movements” around the county.

Head of Household 1820 1830 1840 1850
Franklin Township
John Hoover 45+
Charles Hoover 26-45
Newark Township
John Hoover 80-90 n/a n/a
Charles Hoover 40-50 40-50 60
Barbara Hoover 70-80 97
Jesse Hoover 20-30 33
Monroe Township
Emanuel Hoover 26-45 n/a
George Hoover 45+ 50-60 n/a
Samuel Hoover 16-26 30-40 40-50 n/a
Henry Hoover 45+ n/a
MM Hoover (Mahlon) 20-30 30-40 46
Mary Hoover 40-50 [60-70; James] 69
James Hoover 30-40 43
Anna Hoover 54
Saphrona Hoover 20-30
Elizabeth Hoover [70-80, E Pratt] 86
Hartford Township
John Hoover 45+ 60-70 70-80 83
Samuel Hoover 26-45 30-40 n/a
John Hoover Jr. 30-40 40-50 49
William Hoover 20-30
Harmon Hoover 20-30
Lois Hoover 72
Zenas Hoover 25
Licking Township
John H. Hoover 36
Thomas Hoover 28
Bowling Green Township
Isaac Hoover 16-26
Grand Township
Isaac Hoover 20-30
St Albans Township
Isaac Hoover 20-30
Madison Township
John Hoover 20-30
Etna Township
David Hoover 24

Franklin/Newark Townships

Looking at Franklin and Newark Townships, it’s possible to theorize that the John Hoover and Charles Hoover in Franklin Township in 1820 are the same men as the John and Charles in Newark Township in 1830, etc. The ages in subsequent cencus records match up nicely. Also, you could also hypothesize that Barbara Hoover (1840, 1850) is the widow of John Hoover, and possibly the mother or stepmother of Charles Hoover—especially as she is a member of his household in 1850. There is a female 45+ (1820) and 70-80 (1830) in John’s household, quite likely this Barbara. The Jesse Hoover is possibly a son of Charles Hoover. Although Charles doesn’t have any young males in his household in 1830, John does have a male 10-15 (Jesse would be 13). John and his wife, I would presume, were too old have had a child that age, so it is quite likely that it’s a younger family member—such as a grandson, living with them and helping them out.

It’s also possible to postulate that John Hoover of Franklin and Newark townships was the son of Andrew Hoover of Fayette County. John2 Hoover (Andrew1) was born circa 1744 in Germany, making him 76 in 1820 and 86 in 1830, matching the census ages of John from Franklin and Newark townships. He most likely died prior to 1840. There is a John George Hoover of Licking county who died in 1834, buried in the 6th Street Cemetery. However, he’s listed as a veteran of the Revolutionary War.[3] Our Hoover did not fight in the war.[4] So, it’s quite possible I’m completely out in left field about this John Hoover! That, of course, is the problem with theories. They may help create avenues of new research, but they’re also sometimes simply wrong.

There was a John H. Hoover, a miller, who was born in Pennsylvania in 1814 and came to Newark with his grandfather “when quite young.”[5] His wife Sarah was born in Washington County, Pennsylvania in 1814 and came to Newark in 1829. Her cousin was the wife of Charles Hoover—perhaps the Charles Hoover in the census records? This John would have been the correct age to be the male <10 in 1820 and 10-15 in 1830 in the household of John Hoover. Perhaps John H. Hoover’s father died in Pennsylvania and he went to live with his grandparents who went to Licking County before 1820?

Monroe Township

It’s a bit easier in Monroe Township. Henry Hoover (45+, 1820) is the son of Andrew Hoover of Fayette County, Pennsylvania. He died in Johnstown, Monroe Township on 23 Sep 1823. Emanuel Hoover is his son and Mahlon and James Hoover are his grandsons. Mary Hoover is Emanuel’s widow. This family is well documented. That leaves George Hoover (45+, 1820), Samuel Hoover, Anna Hoover, Saphrona Hoover, and Elizabeth Hoover to ponder.

George Hoover is of the correct age to have been the eldest son of Henry2 Hoover, born in Maryland in 1771—age 49 in 1820 and 59 in 1830. He, perhaps, died prior to 1840, leaving a widow—Elizabeth? Elizabeth Hoover was living in the household of Eli Pratt in 1850.[6] According to that record she was 86 years old, born in Maryland. A female 70-80 is in Eli Pratt’s household in 1840, quite likely the same Elizabeth Hoover.[7]

So, who was Samuel Hoover?  Possibly a son of George Hoover? The 1800 Wharton township census records of George Hoover include 3 males age <10 (born 17900-1800). Samuel would fit right into the family. So, this is one possibility. It needs much more research to prove, however. Anna Hoover could possibly be Samuel’s widow. The 1850 census record for Anna states that she was born in Maryland.

Hartford Township

In Hartford Township, the senior most Hoover is John Hoover (45+, 1820). Lois Hoover is his wife—they’re listed together in the 1850 U.S. census.[8] John is of the correct age to be a son of John2 Hoover (Andrew1). However, at this point there is no proof of any relationship. Unfortunately, people of the same surname in the same location are not always related.

Samuel, John and William are quite possibly sons of John of Hartford Township, while Harmon and Zenas may be grandsons. I saw a post on a message board that stated Samuel Hoover and his wife Phebe sold their farm in Hartford Township in 1839—moving out of the county prior to 1840?[9]

Conclusions

Census records alone don’t prove much of anything—especially since the pre-1850 records only provide the name of the head of household, not the household’s members. So, I can only speculate that the members of those households are, in fact, Hoovers, are related to the head of the household, and that there is some relationship between households of the same name within the same jurisdiction.

That said, there is sufficient evidence to convince me that it would be worthwhile to dig for more records. I could possibly learn more about John2 Hoover (Andrew1) and George3 Hoover (Henry2, Andrew1). Considering how little I currently I know about these family members, I believe follow-up is definitely warranted.

Do you have information on these Licking County Hoovers? Are you looking for information on these families? Drop me a line and let me know. I’d love to collaborate.

Footnotes:

  1. Henry Hoover household, 1810 United States Census, Greene County, Pennsylvania (Greene Township), Page 47; National Archives micropublication M252, roll 49.
  2. Graham, Albert Adam, History of Licking County, Ohio, Its Past and Present (Newark, OH: A.A. Graham & Co., Publishers, 1881), page 518
  3. Licking County Genealogical Society, Revolutionary War Veterans of Licking County, Ohio (http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ohlcgs2/revwar.htm); “This list is compiled from several lists in the L.C.G.S. Library. Some of these lists have little or no documentation so the following should not be taken as proof of service, nor as a true statement of fact. Most of these Revolutionary War Soldiers are buried in Licking County. Some of the gravestones still exist and some are no longer identifiable.”
  4. Maryland Historical Magazine (Baltimore, Maryland: Maryland Historical Society, unknown), Vol. 12, Page 262
  5. Hill, N.N. Jr., History of Licking County, O., Its Past and Present (Newark, Ohio: A.A. Graham & Co., Publishers, 1881), Page 693
  6. Eli Pratt household, 1850 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Monroe Township), Page 205, Dwelling 538, Family 543, Line 6; National Archives micropublication M432, roll 702
  7. Eli Pratt household, 1840 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Monroe Township), Page 375; National Archives micropublication M704, roll408
  8. John Hoover household, 1850 United States Census, Licking County Ohio (Hartford Township), Page 238, Dwelling 987, Family 999, Line 2-3; National Archives micropublication M432, roll 702.
  9. Hoover Family Genealogy Forum, Samuel Hoover in Licking County : 1820 (http://genforum.genealogy.com/hoover/messages/3494.html)

U.S. Federal Census Records

  • Charles Hoover and John Hoover households, 1820 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Franklin Township), Page 33; National Archives micropublication M33, roll 93
  • Emanuel Hoover and George Hoover households, 1820 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Monroe Township), Page 48; National Archives micropublication M33, roll 94
  • Samuel Hoover household, 1820 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Monroe Township), Page 47; National Archives micropublication M33, roll 94
  • Henry Hoover household, 1820 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Johnstown, Monroe Township), Page 47; National Archives micropublication M33, roll 94
  • Isaac Hoover household, 1820 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Bowling Green Township), Page 40; National Archives micropublication M33, roll 94
  • John Hoover and Samuel Hoover households, 1820 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Hartford Township), Page 55; National Archives micropublication M33, roll 94
  • MM Hoover and Mary Hoover households, 1830 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Monroe Township), Page 457; National Archives micropublication M19, roll 134
  • Samuel Hoover and George Hoover households, 1830 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Monroe Township), Page 457; National Archives micropublication M19, roll 134
  • Charles Hoover household, 1830 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Newark Township), Page 393; National Archives micropublication M19, roll 134
  • John Hoover household, 1830 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Newark Township), Page 403; National Archives micropublication M19, roll 134
  • John Hoover, John Hoover, and William Hoover households, 1830 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Hartford Township), Page 483; National Archives micropublication M19, roll 134
  • Samuel Hoover household, 1830 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Hartford Township), Page 482; National Archives micropublication M19, roll 134
  • Barbara Hoover household, 1840 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Newark Township), Page 158; National Archives micropublication M704, roll 408
  • Charles Hoover household, 1840 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Newark Township), Page 198; National Archives micropublication M704, roll 408
  • Jesse Hoover household, 1840 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Newark Township), Page 194; National Archives micropublication M704, roll 408
  • MM Hoover and James Hoover households, 1840 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Monroe Township), Page 370; National Archives micropublication M704, roll 408
  • Samuel Hoover household, 1840 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Monroe Township), Page 372; National Archives micropublication M704, roll 408
  • Saphrona Hoover household, 1840 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Johnstown, Monroe Township), Page 377; National Archives micropublication M704, roll 408
  • John Hoover and Harmon Hoover households, 1840 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Hartford Township), Page 367; National Archives micropublication M704, roll 408
  • John Hoover Jr. household, 1840 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Hartford Township), Page 364; National Archives micropublication M704, roll 408
  • Isaac Hoover household, 1840 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Grand Township), Page 288; National Archives micropublication M704, roll 408
  • Isaac Hoover household, 1840 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (St Albans Township), Page 340; National Archives micropublication M704, roll 408
  • John Hoover household, 1840 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Madison Township), Page 188; National Archives micropublication M704, roll 408
  • John Hoover household, 1850 United States Census, Licking County Ohio (Hartford Township), Page 238, Dwelling 987, Family 999, Line 2-3; National Archives micropublication M432, roll 702.
  • John Hoover Jr. household, 1850 United States Census, Licking County Ohio (Hartford Township), Page 233, Dwelling 924, Family 936, Line 18-19; National Archives micropublication M432, roll 702.
  • Zenas Hoover household, 1850 United States Census, Licking County Ohio (Hartford Township), Page 233, Dwelling 925, Family 937, Line 20-25; National Archives micropublication M432, roll 702.
  • Eli Pratt household, 1850 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Monroe Township), Page 205, Dwelling 538, Family 543, Line 6; National Archives micropublication M432, roll 702
  • Mahlon Hoover household, 1850 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Monroe Township), Page 204, Dwelling 519, Family 525, Line 12-21; National Archives micropublication M432, roll 702
  • James Hoover household, 1850 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Monroe Township), Page 204, Dwelling 519, Family 525, Line 22-32; National Archives micropublication M432, roll 702
  • Anna Hoover household, 1850 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Monroe Township), Page 195, Dwelling 387, Family 392, Line 7-10; National Archives micropublication M432, roll 702
  • Charles Hoover household, 1850 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Newark Township), Page 7, Dwelling 90, Family 99, Line 24-29; National Archives micropublication M432, roll 702; household includes Barbara Hoover, age 97
  • Jesse Hoover household, 1850 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Newark Township), Page 4, Dwelling 54, Family 59, Line 36-40; National Archives micropublication M432, roll 702
  • L.J. Dunning household, 1850 United States Census, Licking County, Ohio (Etna Township), Page 314, Dwelling 2049, Family 2087, Line 23; National Archives micropublication M432, roll 703

Cite This Page:

Kris Hocker, “Licking County, Ohio Hoovers,” /genealogy the genealogy & family research site of Kris Hocker, modified 12 Aug 2010 (http://www.krishocker.com/licking-county-ohio-hoovers/ : accessed 24 Jul 2014).

Content copyright © Kris Hocker. Please do not copy without prior permission, attribution, and link back to this page.

5 Comments

  1. Michelle Hedgepeth

    I am looking for John Charles Hoover, b. 1901 in Indiana.
    He was living in Santa Barbara, CA in 1931 and is listed as father of my aunt, but missed the 1930 census there. He married (can’t find any proof) to my grandmother, Emily Elizabeth Griffin from Arizona. He left the family when my mother was small.
    He was my mother’s father and we can’t find him. I have 2 pictures of him.
    Any ideas? Are you missing anyone in that time frame?

    Reply

    1. Michelle,
      I don’t have any information on a John Charles Hoover. Most of my research in to the Hoovers is from the 18th century (1700s) in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.

      Do you have any other information on him? How about the names, ages, and birth locations of his children? Do you know where Emily was living prior to the marriage? Often you’ll find the marriage record in the bride’s home area. If not, perhaps the marriage took place in one of the birth locations of his children.

      Reply

  2. UPDATE: I’ve also learned that descendants of Johannes and Maria Magdalena (WATSON?) HUBER located to Muskingum County, Ohio. Johannes was the son of Gregor Jonas and Anna Maria (KREUTZER) HUBER of Ellerstadt, Pfalz, Germany and brother of Andreas HUBER, my immigrant ancestor of 1754.

    NOTE: Andrew Hoover, ancestor of Pres. Herbert Hoover, has been wrongly (I strongly believe) recorded as being the Andreas from this family in Ellerstadt.

    However, research by Annette K Burgert in her Eighteenth Century Emigrants (Northern Kraichgau) research indicates that other occupants of the ship Two Sisters in 1738 were from Ittlingen, but none were from Ellerstadt or its vicinity. I’ve looked at the Ittlingen records available in the FamilySearch.org Records Search pilot and the individuals she names – Joh. Gottlieb Bräuninger, Joh. Martin Bräuninger, Joh. Michael Oesterlin, Dietrich Benedict, Hans Peter Sailer, and Pleickerd Dietrich Sailer – are indeed from Ittlingen.

    Additionally, this Andrew married the daughter of an immigrant from Rohrbach, a village near Ittlingen. Since the Germans tended to migrate and settle as groups, this is a strong indication that President Hoover’s ancestor was not from Ellerstadt, but from Ittlingen. (I hope to write a longer article on this topic at another time.)

    Reply

  3. UPDATE: I believe the John Hoover of Madison Twp in 1840 is John H. Hoover, the possible grandson of John Hoover of Franklin/Newark Twps (1820-1830).

    Reply

  4. UPDATE: “Ohio Marriages” includes a record of a marriage between Samuel Hoover and Anna Boyd on 8 Oct 1816. I believe that the Anna Hoover in the 1850 census for Monroe Township is the widow of Samuel Hoover. Whether or not Samuel is a member of the Fayette Co., PA -> Licking Co., OH Hoover clan is still TBD. If I can find some of his children in the 1880 census, it may provide a clue to his birthplace.

    Kris

    Reply

What do you think?