7 Comments

  1. Robert Test

    Kris,

    Thank you for all the work you’ve done here. You’ve enabled me to find the warrant and survey listings of a couple of my ancestor’s purchases. I never would have tried looking for them without the help I found here.

    My ancestor is listed in the Philadelphia Old Rights Index. That index lists two warrants for a survey recorded in Survey Record Book D, Vol. 75, pages 68 and 69. I found these and discovered them to be copies made in 1909.

    Can I assume that if I ordered copies from the State Archives that I would get a copy of the (microfilmed) original record made in 1683 and 1684?

    Secondly, I want to find/order a copy of the patents. So, do I need the date of the patent and the Vol. Book an page numbers? I take it that these are not identical to the survey volume, boo,k and page numbers.

    Reply

    1. Thank you for the feedback, Robert. I’m so glad you found this post useful!

      To the best of my knowledge the copied survey is all that’s available for the survey. I could be wrong, though. The best place to get more information would be from the Archivist at the State Archives. You can reach them via email at ra-statearchives@pa.gov.

      To order a copy of the patent you need the name of the patentee, the date of the patent, the volume, book and page number. Since these are not listed in the Old Philadelphia Rights, you should try looking them up in the Patent Registers for series A and AA, 1681-1781. There is a listing there for John Test (warrant dated 13 Nov 1784 to John Test; patent to John Test, dated 17 Nov 1684, Patent Book A1:58) for a Philadelphia city lot (see patents for surname starting with T, page 309). This looks like it might fit with survey D75:69. It’s possible he never got a patent for D75:68. Check the reverse pages for D75:68 & 69 to see if there’s additional information you could provide the archivist.

      Hope that helps. Good luck & let me know if you find anything more!
      Kris

      Reply
      1. Robert Test

        Wow! I can’t believe you took the time to look up the patent. Thank you.
        I think I had scanned through those pages but totally missed it.

        I notice on the patent that the date of the survey is given as Nov. 13, 1684 and that “matches” the date of “13th 11th mo 1684 of the survey. So I agree the survey on p 69 matches with this patent.

        Interesting that the person who copied the material interpreted the 11th month to be November when, in fact, in 1684 the 11th month was actually January.

        Reply

  2. Absolutely fantastic post! Like you, I love using land records for the research. Like the old adage says, “Follow the money,” and almost nothing was more valuable than land. You may be interested in a few articles I wrote about the land patent process in Maryland (another proprietary colony) a few years ago. See http://www.examiner.com/genealogy-history-in-baltimore/colonial-maryland-land-patents-and-headrights and http://www.examiner.com/genealogy-history-in-baltimore/researching-colonial-maryland-patent-records and http://www.examiner.com/genealogy-history-in-baltimore/colonial-maryland-patented-and-unpatented-certificates

    Reply

    1. Thank you, Michael. I’ll have to check the posts out because I’ve got quite a bit of Maryland research to do, too!

      Reply

What do you think?